English
Deutsch
Français
조선말
  • Zur Galerie

Marina Antonova

Education
1982-1986 Voronezh Ballet Academy (Russia)

Awards
1987 - Bronze Medal in “II Ukrainian Ballet Competition”
1994 - Silver Medal und “Best Couple Award” in “USA International Ballet Competition Jackson”

Engagements
1986-1990 Donetsk Opera and Ballet Theater (Ukraine) as Principal Dancer
1990-1995 Richmond Ballet Company (USA) as Principal Dancer
1995-2004 Deutsche Oper am Rhein Dusseldorf (Germany) as Principal Dancer
2004-2005 Compania National Bailado (Portugal) as Principal Dancer
2005-2007 International Guest Artist
2007-2008 Leipziger Ballet (Germany) as Principal Dancer

Dance as International Guest Artist with companies
USA: Arlington Ballet; Tulsa Ballet
Germany: Deutsche Oper Berlin; Theater Krefeld Monchengladbach; Aalto Ballet Theatre Essen; Ballet Staatstheater Bremerhaven; Mainfranken Theater Wurzburg; Theater Dortmund
Estonia: Estonian National Ballet
Slovenia: Slovenian National Ballet
France: Opera de Nice
Australia: Queensland Ballet
Canada: Le Gala des Etoiles
Holland: Intro-Dance-Gala
Brazil: VIII Festival de Danca de Rio das Ostras
 Finland: Imatra Ballet Festival; Kuopio Ballet Festival
Italy: Nureyev Gala

Repertoire
“Giselle” - Chor: M.Petipa after Perrot,Coralli ; F.Franklin after M.Petipa
 “Grand pas Classique” - Chor: V.Gsovsky
“Don Quichot” - Chor: M.Petipa; Tiit Harm
“Les Sylphides” - Chor: M.Fokine
“Paquita” - Chor: M.Petipa
“Nutcracker” - Chor: V.Shumeikin; S. Winslet; H. Spoerli; H.Schwarz; Y.Vamos; M.Balkan; A.Vita; P.Chalmer
“Walpurgis Night” - Chor: M.Lavrovsky; M.Burn
“Coppelia” - Chor: F. Franklin after St Leon;H.Spoerli; Y.Vamos
 “Romeo and Julia” - Chor: M.Burn; Y.Vamos
“Swan Lake” - Chor: Beriozoff after Petipa; H.Spoerli; T.Harm; Y.Vamos
 “Sleeping Beauty” - Chor: M.Petipa; H.Spoerli; Y.Vamos
“La Bayadere” - Chor: M.Petipa
“Cinderella” - Chor: V.Kovtun; Y.Vamos
“Flower Festival at Genzano” Pas de deux - Chor: A. Bournonville
 “La Fille Mal Gardee” - Chor: O.Vinogradov
“Summer Night Dreams ” - Chor: Y.Vamos
“Carmina Burana” - Chor: J.Butler; Y.Vamos
“Aubade” , ”Street Songs” - Chor: V.Caniparoli
“Apollo”, “ Serenade”, “Concerto Barocco”, “Who Cares”, “Allegro Brillante“ - Chor: G.Balanchine
“Green Table“ - Chor: K.Jooss
“Handel Celebration - Chor: V.Nebrada
“Jardin Aux Lilas” - Chor: A.Tudor
“The Maurice Pavane” - Chor: J.Limon
“Les Patineurs” - Chor: F.Ashton
“Rodeo” - Chor: A.De Mille
“Tandem Spaces“ ; “Faure Melodies“ - Chor: B.Soleau
“Glazunov“ Pas de deux ; “Poeme“ Pas de deux - Chor: M.Burn
“1001 Night“ - Chor: Y. Chasianova
“Mignon“ Pas de deux ; “Baby“ Pas de deux - Chor: P.Bosman
 “Petruschka“ ; “ Tod und das Medchen“ - Chor: E.Walter
 “Goldberg Variations“ - Chor: H.Spoerli
“Othello“ ; ”Der Holzgeschnitzte Prinz” ; ”Lucidor” - Chor: Y.Vamos
“Before Night Fall“ ; “Inner Move“ - Chor: N.Christe
 “Black Cake” ; ”Polish Pieces” - Chor: H.Van Manen
“Lady of Camellias” - Chor: T.Harm
“Silvia” - Chor: J.Neumeier
“Rooster” - Chor: C.Bruce
“Schuman Zweite Symphony” ; “Rachmaninov,Klavier Concert N.3“ ;
 “Beethoven, Symphony N.7“ - Chor: U.Scholz

Teaching Experience
As Guest Ballet master:
“Slovenian National Ballet” (Slovenia)
“Donetsk Ballet” (Ukraine)
“Theater & Philarmonie Thüringen” (Germany)

As Ballet Teacher:
“Richmond Ballet School”;“Virginia School of Arts” (USA)
“VIII Festival de Danca de Rio das Ostras” (Brazil)
“Palucca Schule Dresden” (Germany)

Since 2014, teacher at the " Swedish Royal Ballet School " in Stockholm (Sweden)