English
Deutsch
Français
조선말
  • Zur Galerie

ELENA VOSTROTINA

Born: St. Petersburg, Russia

Training: Vaganova Ballet Academy St. Petersburg, Russia

Awards:

“Outstanding Performance by a Female Artist“ (Critics Choise) in “The
WorldAccording to Us“ (D.Dawson), Dance Europe Magazine (2009)
“Paradise Award“ for the Best Dramatic Actress in “La Bayadere“ (M.Petipa staged
by I.Zelensky) Novosibirsk, Russia (2009)
“Hope of Russia Award“ Vaganova Prix Ballet Competition (2002)

Engagements:

Semperoper Ballett Dresden (since 2006 Second Soloist, since 2007 First Soloist,
since 2011 Principal)
Kirov Ballet St. Petersburg, Russia (2003-2006)

Repertoire:
Odette/Odile in “Swan Lake“ (M.Petipa and L.Ivanov, V.Burmeister);
Princess Aurora / Lilac Fairy in “The Sleeping Beauty“ (A.S.Watkin after M.Petipa);
Nikiya “La Bayadere“ (by M.Petipa staged by I.Zelensky; A.S.Watkin after Petipa);
Sugarplum fairy in “The Nutcracker“ (A.S.Watkin and J.Beechey);
Grand Pas Classique (V.Gzovsky);
Firebird in “The Firebird“ (M.Fokine);
Queen of The Dryads in “Don Quixote“ (A.Gorsky);
Myrtha in “Giselle“ (J.Coralli and J.Perrot);
Pas De Quatre (A.Dolin);
Pas de Deux from “Le Corsaire“ (M.Petipa);
Apollo, Soloist in “Diamonds“, Soloist in “Rubies“, La Valse,
The Four Temperaments, Theme and Variations (G.Balanchine);
Odette in “Illusions like Swan Lake“ (J.Neumeier);
Approximate Sonata, Steptext, In The Middle Somewhat Elevated,
Enemy in the Figure, The Second Detail, Artifact Suite (W.Forsythe);
Simphony Nr.2 (U.Scholz);
Voluntaries (G.Tetley);
A Million Kisses to my Skin, Reverence, On The Nature Of Daylight (D.Dawson);
Bella Figura (J.Kylian);
Intimate Distance, Le Souffle de l’Esprit, Unerreichbare Orte (J.Bubenicek);
Le Noces (S.Celis);
Minus 16 (O.Naharin)

Creations:

Odette/Odile in “Swan Lake“ (A.Watkin after M.Petipa and L.Ivanov);
Myrtha in “Giselle“, Das Verschwundene / the Disappeared ,
The World AccordingTo Us (D.Dawson);
No Thumb (P.Touzeau);
Unintended Consequences (J.Bubenicek);
New Suite (W.Forsythe);
Silent Spring (T.Couchman);
Zwischen(t)raum (H.Pickett);

Teachers & Ballet Masters:

Ludmila Safronova (Vaganova Ballet Academy (2000-2003),
Elena Evteeva (Kirov Ballet 2003-2006),
David Howard,
Giselle Roberge,
Patricia Neary,
Cynthia Harvey,
Elyse Borne,
Judith Fugate,
Yannick Boquin,
Olga Kostricky,
Laura Graham,
Tim Couchman,
Gamal Gouda

Other:

DVD “Class with Yannick Boquin“ (2011)
“Giselle“ (D.Dawson); Fritten Film

Showreal: www.youtu.be/kp8n2SnkeKU

Images: www.semperoper.de/en/ensemble/alle/details/416.html