English
Deutsch
Français
조선말

Fabien Voranger

Principal Dancer

Nationality: French

Training
Royal Ballet School, Great Britain
Studio Ballet Marseille, France
L’École de Danse de l’Opéra de Paris, France

Awards
Prix de Lausanne, 1st Prize »Prix Espoir« (1997)
International Ballet Award »Dance Open« St. Petersburg for »Best Duet« (2013)

Engagements
Semperoper Ballett (Principal)
Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper, Austria (Soloist)
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany (Soloist)
Ballet National de Marseille Roland Petit, France

Repertoire
Romeo, Tybalt »Romeo and Juliet« (R. van Danzig, Y. Vamos, Celis); Franz »Coppélia« (R. Hynd; G. Harangozó); Spartacus »Spartacus« (R. Zanella); Blue Bird »The Sleeping Beauty« (Y. Vamos; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa, P. Wright); Demetrius »A Midsummer Night’s Dream« (H. Spoerli; J. Neumeier); La Belle Vie, Goldberg Variationen (H. Spoerli); 5 Tangos (H. v. Manen); Petruschka »Petruschka« (M. Fokine); Fritz »The Nutcracker« (R. Zanella; J. Stromgren; J. Neumeier, A. Watkin); »The Prince« Cinderella (S. Celis, V. Panov; R. Zanella); Swan Lake (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov; R. Nurejev; J. Neumeier; R. Petit); Albrecht »Giselle«, The Grey Area, On The Nature Of Daylight, A Million Kisses To My Skin, The World According To Us, A Sweet Spell Of Oblivion, Reverences, Opus.11 (D. Dawson); Petruchio »The Taming Of The Shrew« (J. Cranko); La Bayadère (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Vertigo Maze (S. Celis); Dukes Nuts, Graduation Ball (R. Zanella); As You Like It (J. Neumeier); Tchaikovsky Impressions (I. Cavalleri); Diamonds, Theme and Variations (G. Balanchine); Le Parc (A. Preljocaj); Suite, Piano Concerto N° 3 (U. Scholz); The Wall (M. Schröder); The Snow Queen (R. Barra); Petite Mort, Bella Figura, Sinfonietta, Symphony in D (J. Kylián); Lola, Les Indomptés (C. Brumachon); Enemy in the Figure; The Second Detail, Impressing the Czar, Artifact, New Suite (W. Forsythe); Intimate Distance, Canon In D-Major (J. Bubeníček); Walking Mad, Empty House (J. Inger); Turnpike (M. Bigonzetti); Gipsy King »Don Quixotte« (A. Watkin); Pink Floyd (R. Petit)

Creations
Tristan »Tristan+Isolde«, Bridegroom »Giselle« (D. Dawson); Solo-Couple »Tanzsuite« (A. Ratmansky); Tybalt »Romeo and Juliet«, Potiphar »The Legend of Joseph«, Noces (S. Celis); Spazio-Tempo, Sacre (J. Godani); COW (A. Ekman); No Thumb (P. Touzeau); Petrushka (R. Zanella); Vita (M.-C. Pietragalla); Im anderen Raum (P. Lidberg); Canon in D-Major, Faun (J. Bubeniček); Le Lac de Cygnes et ses Malefices (R. Petit)

Other
Guest Principal Dancer with the International Ballet of Tokyo, Japan
Danced at various international Ballet Galas and Festivals in Japan, Italy, France, Yugoslavia, Germany, Russia, Austria, the USA and Turkey
Guest choreographer/regisseur Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen, »Jam Session«
Co/Founder  »ART of – INNOVATIVE Ballet Master Class« supported by William Forsythe (2012)

Film Productions
»Der Nussknacker« for Arte (A. Watkin, 2011)
»Giselle« (D. Dawson) Fritten Film (2008)
»La course aux étoiles« (1997)