English
Deutsch
Français
조선말

Jiří Bubeníček

Principal · Dresden SemperOper Ballet

Born
Lubin, Poland. Czech

Training
Conservatory of Dance in Prague

Awards
Publics Prize, 18th International Competition for Choreographers for his choreography “Prisoners of Feelings” (Hannover 2004)
Second Class Distinction, for his choreography “Made on Earth”, 20th International Ballet Competition (Varna 2002)
Benois de la Danse (2002)
Prix espèces, Prix de Lausanne (1992)

Engagements
Dresden SemperOper Ballett since 2006, Principal
Hamburg Ballet since 1993, 1997 Principal

Repertoire
Prince Désiré/ Catalabutte/ Blue Bird, “The Sleeping Beauty”; Theseus - Oberon/ Lysander, “A Midsummer Night's Dream”; Mercutio/ Benvolio, “Romeo and Juliet”; Armand/ Gaston , “Lady of the Camellias”; Hans, “Ondine” Günther, “The Nutcracker”; Horvendel, “Hamlet”; Aminta/ Endymion/ Eros – Thyrsis - Orion, “Sylvia”; Man III, “Bernstein Dances”;  Malvolio/ Sebastian, “VIVALDI or What You Will”;  The King/ The Man in the Shadow/ Count Alexander, “Illusions - like ‘Swan Lake’ ";  Galahad, “The Saga of King Arthur”;  Albert,  “Giselle”; Aggression aspect, “Peer Gynt”; Orlando, “As You Like It “ (J. Neumeier); The Knight, “Light Beings” (M. Ek); Solor, “La Bayadère” (N. Makarova); Colas, “La Fille mal Gardée” (F. Ashton); Petrushka, “Petrushka” (M. Fokine); Prince Frorimund, "The Sleeping Beauty" (A. Watkin after M. Petipa)
Principal roles:
Requiem, Spring and Fall, Bernstein – Serenade, Petrushka – Variations, Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler, Fifth Symphony of Gustav Mahler; Bach Suite 2, Getting Closer; Winterreise (J. Neumeier); Theme and Variations (G. Balanchine); The Unsung (J. Limón); Romansos (N. Duato); Le Pavillion D’Armide (M. Fokine); Forgotten Land, Petite Mort (J. Kylián); Monotones (F. Ashton); In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Enemy in the Figure (W. Forsythe); Reverence (D. Dawson); Vertigo Maze (S. Celis)

Creations
Das Verschwundene | The Disappeared (D. Dawson), Vaslav Nijinsky, “Nijinsky”; Konstantin Gavrilovich Triplev, “The Seagull”; The War, “Odyssey”; Horvendel, “Hamlet”; Man III “Bernstein Dances”;  Pas de deux “Sheherazade I”; Pas de Deux, “ Blue Danube”; The Wanderer, the Gondolier, a Dance Couple, Dionysos,  the Hairdresser, the Guitar Player, “Death in Venice” (J. Neumeier); Objective Time, “Rennen hinter dem was flieht” (S. Thoss); Prince, “The Sleeping Beauty” (M. Ek)

Other
Principal Guest Artist, Opéra de Paris (Armand “Lady of the Camellias”)
Copenhagen International Ballet Festival 2002
Danced in various international galas and festivals in Munich, Prague, Hannover, Vienna, Copenhagen, Stockholm, Lausanne, St. Petersburg, Moscow, Tokyo, Saporro and Australia
World Ballet Festival 2000, Japan

Films
Donna Feuer's documentary, “The Work of Utopia”
The King in the DVD production, “Illusions – like ‘Swan Lake’”
“Die Ballettzwillinge” (Peter Schlögl for arte-TV)

Choreography
Ai no Yukue (2005)
Unerreichbare Orte (2005)
Yuh (2004)
Intimate Distance (2004)
Prisoners of Feelings (2003)
Trip (2003)
Beyond Words (2002)
Made on Earth (2002)
Absinth (2002)
Graffiti (2002)
Bolero II (2001)
A Different Drum (2000)
The Feeling Begins... Samsara (1999)
La Foule (1997)

Website
www.bubenicek.net